Bowling Green Rose Society


 


Proudly affiliated
with the
American Rose Society

 


Disclaimer:
While the advice and information in this web site is believed to be true and accurate, neither the authors, officers, nor members can accept any legal responsibility for any errors or omissions that may have been made. BGRS makes no warranty, expressed or implied with respect to the material contained herein.

Monthly In-Club Competition
June - November

The competition shall consist of ONE ENTRY PER MEMBER in each of the following classes:  One bloom per stem, except for sprays.  Groom and fill in your own tags with the Class Number, Name of Rose, and your name on the back of the tag as if entering a regular rose show.  Judges will award and comment on 1st-3rd places.  Winners will be recognized at the  December meeting.  One point is given for each class entered. Three points will be given for 1st place, two for 2nd place, and one for 3rd place.

Class 1

Single Bloom Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora exhibition form

Class 2

Single Bloom Miniature/Miniflora exhibition form

Class 3

Floribunda - Single bloom or spray

Class 4

Shrub - Single bloom or spray (includes DA shrubs)

Class 5

1 Specimen, Any Other Type

Class 6

Rose in a Bowl - any type of rose
6a - Exhibition Bloom
6b - Open Bloom

Class 7

Arrangement - see Rosebuds and/or BGRS Yearbook for type

 

Congratulation 2020 Winners!


1st Bob Jacobs
2nd Cynthia Dickinson

 

June Winners - 2021


Class 1 1: Ricky Lockhart 'Let Freedom Ring'
2: Linda Ford 'Garden Party'
3: Dan Wernigk 'Veterans' Honor'
Class 2 1: Dan Wernigk 'Peter Cottontail'
2: Bob Jacobs 'It's Gorgeous'
3: Ricky Lockhart 'Autumn Splendor'
Class 3 1: Ricky Lockhart 'Trumpeter'
2: Lynda Gibson 'Julia Child'
3: Dan Wernigk 'Chihuly'
Class 4 1: Bob Jacobs 'James L. Patterson'
2: Dan Wernigk 'Sally Holmes'
3: Cynthia Dickinson 'Oranges 'n' Lemons'
Class 5 1: Cynthia Dickinson 'Joseph's Coat'
2: Bob Jacobs 'Lady in Red'
3: Dan Wernigk 'The Fairy'
Class 6a

 

1: Cynthia Dickinson 'Kardinal'
2: Dan Wernigk 'Francis Meiland'
3: not awarded
Class 6b 1: Ricky Lockhart 'Good as Gold'
2: Lynda Gibson 'Easy Does It'
3: Cynthia Dickinson 'Rock & Roll'
Class 7 1: Cynthia Dickinson 'Kardinal'
2: Ann Jacobs 'Cinco de Mayo'

 

August Winners - 2021


Class 1 1: Ricky Lockhart 'Pope John Paul II'
2: Cynthia Dickinson 'St. Patrick'
3: Lynda Gibson 'Moonstone'
Class 2 1: Cynthia Dickinson 'Ruby, Ruby'
2: Dan Wernigk 'Foolish Pleasure'
3: Ricky Lockhart 'Gift of Love'
Class 3 1: Cynthia Dickinson 'Disneyland Rose'
2: Dan Wernigk 'Life of the Party'
3: Lynda Gibson 'Colorific'
Class 4 1: Cynthia Dickinson 'Top Gun'
2: Ricky Lockhart 'Miracle on the Hudson'
3: Dan Wernigk 'Desmond Tutu'
Class 5 1: Dan Wernigk 'America'
2: Cynthia Dickinson 'Tropical Lightning'
3: no entry
Class 6a 1: Ricky Lockhart 'Let Freedom Ring'
2: Dan Wernigk 'Let Freedom Ring'
3: Cynthia Dickinson 'Double Delight'
Class 6b 1: Lynda Gibson 'Crescendo'
2: Cynthia Dickinson 'Double Delight'
3: Dan Wernigk 'Veterans' Honor'
Class 7 1: Cynthia Dickinson - Miniature Modern Mass

 

September Winners - 2021


Class 1 1: Bob Jacobs
2: Ricky Lockhart
3. Linda Ford
Class 2 1. Cynthia Dickinson
2. Ricky Lockhart
3. Bob Jacobs
Class 3 1. Cynthia Dickinson
2. Ricky Lockhart
3. Bob Jacobs
Class 4 1. Linda Ford
2. Cynthia Dickinson
Class 5 1. Linda Ford
2. Cynthia Dickinson
3. Bob Jacobs
Class 6a 1. Cynthia Dickinson
Class 6b 1. Cynthia Dickinson
2. Bob Jacobs
3. Dan Wernigk
Class 7 1. Cynthia Dickinson

 

October Winners - 2021


Class 1 1. Ricky Lockhart 'Moonstone'
2. Cynthia Dickinson 'Moonstone'
3. Dan Wernigk 'Olympiad'
Class 2 1. Bob Jacobs 'Pierrine'
2. Ricky Lockhart 'Vernon Rickard'
3. Cynthia Dickinson 'Ruby Ruby'
Class 3 1. Bob Jacobs 'Playboy'
2. Ricky Lockhart ''Sunset Horizon'
3. Cynthia Dickinson 'Love Song'
Class 4 1. Cynthia Dickinson 'Tangerine Skies'
2. Bob Jacobs 'Wise Portia'
3. Linda Ford 'The Wedgewood Rose'
Class 5 1. Cynthia Dickinson 'Top Gun'
2. Bob Jacobs 'Awakening'
Class 6a 1. Cynthia Dickinson 'Gemini'
2. Bob Jacobs 'Secret'
Class 6b 1. Linda Ford 'Don Juan'
2. Bob Jacobs 'Playboy'
3. Ricky Lockhart 'Voluptious!'
Class 7 1. Cynthia Dickinson 'Burst of Joy' 'Orange Blush'

 

November Winners - 2021


Class 1 1. Cynthia Dickinson 'Lynn Anderson'
2. Lynda Gibson 'Veterans' Honor'
 
Class 2 1. Ricky Lockhart 'Little Queen'
2. Cynthia Dickinson 'A Night of Magic'
 
Class 3 1. Lynda Gibson 'Julia Child'
2. Cynthia Dickinson 'Artic Blue'
 
Class 4 2. Cynthia Dickinson 'Strawberry Hill'  
Class 5 1. Bob Jacobs 'Awakening'
2. Cynthia Dickinson 'Joseph's Coat''
 
Class 6a 1. Cynthia Dickinson 'First Prize'
2. Bob Jacobs 'Whirlaway'
 
Class 6b 1. Lynda Gibson 'Crescendo'
2. Cynthia Dickinson 'Pink Peace'
 
Class 7 1. Cynthia Dickinson 'Rainbow's End'  

 

Winners - 2020


1st Cynthia Dickinson
   

 


 
2010 In-Club Competition winner in horticulture and arrangements was Mary Ann Hext.  She was recognized at the Christmas Dinner by President Bob Jacobs.
 
2009 In-Club Competition winners were Richard Hudson in Horticulture Division and Dina Sadikovic in the Arrangement Division.  They were recognized at the Christmas Dinner in December.

 

 


Contact Webmaster:  Mary Ann Hext
Copyright 2005-2014.   All rights reserved.
Revised: November 14, 2021.