Bowling Green Rose Society


 


Proudly affiliated
with the
American Rose Society

 


Disclaimer:
While the advice and information in this web site is believed to be true and accurate, neither the authors, officers, nor members can accept any legal responsibility for any errors or omissions that may have been made. BGRS makes no warranty, expressed or implied with respect to the material contained herein.

Monthly In-Club Competition
June - November

The competition shall consist of ONE ENTRY PER MEMBER in each of the following classes:  One bloom per stem, except for sprays.  Groom and fill in tags as if entering a regular rose show.  Judges will comment on 1st and 2nd choice.  Winners will be recognized at the Christmas Dinner in December.  Three points will be given for 1st place, two for 2nd place, and one for 3rd place.

Class 1

Single Bloom Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora

Class 2

1 Single Bloom Miniature

Class 3

1 Single Bloom Floribunda

Class 4

1 Floribunda or Miniature Spray

Class 5

1 Specimen, Any Other Type

Class 6

Rose in a Bowl - any type of rose at any stage

Class 7

Arrangement - see Rosebuds for type

 

June Winners - 2019


Class 1 1st: Ricky Lockhart - 'Veterans' Honor'
2nd: Cynthia Dickinson - 'St. Patrick'
3rd: Linda Ford - 'Bewtiched'
Class 2 1st: Bob Jacobs - 'Conundrum'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Unbridled'
Class 3 1st: Cynthia Dickerson - 'Gingersnap'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Violet's Pride'
Class 4 1st: Dan Wernigk - 'Violet's Pride'
2nd: Ricky Lockhart - 'Love Struck'
Class 5 1st: Cynthia Dickinson - 'Graham Thomas'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Lady in Red'
Class 6 1st: Dan Wernigk - 'Crescendo'
2nd: Cynthia Dickinson - 'Crescendo'
3d: Linda Ford - 'Pope John Paul II'
Class 7 1st: Linda Ford - 'Tropicana'

 

July Winners - 2019


Class 1

No Meeting

Class 2  
Class 3  
Class 4  
Class 5  
Class 6  
Class 7  

 

August Winners - 2019


Class 1 1st: Cynthia Dickinson - 'Gemini'
2nd: Ricky Lockhart
3rd: Dan Wernigk
Class 2 1st: Dan Wernigk, 2nd: Bob Jacobs
Class 3 1st: Linda Ford, 2nd: Dan Wernigk, 3rd: Lynda Gibson
Class 4 1st:  Mary Ann Hext -'Hannah Gordon, 2nd: Bob Jacobs; 3rd: Cynthia Dickinson
Class 5 1st: Dan Wernigk, 2nd: Bob Jacobs
Class 6 1st: Cynthia Dickinson, 2nd: Linda Ford
Class 7 1st:  Mary Ann Hext

 

September Winners - 2019


Class 1 1st: Ricky Lockhart - 'Dolly Parton'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Crescendo'
3rd: Linda Ford - 'Double Delight
Class 2 1st: Bob Jacobs 'Amy Grant'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Arcanium'
Class 3 1st: Ricky Lockhart - 'Easy Spirit'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Julia Child'
3rd: Mary Ann Hext - 'Hannah Gordan'
Class 4 1st: Ricky Lockhart ' Love Story'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Easy to Please'
3rd: Bob Jacobs - 'Joy'
Class 5 1st: Mary Ann Hext - 'Souv de la Malmasion'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Miracle on the Hudson'
3rd: Linda McBride - 'Don Jaun'
Class 6 1st: Linda Gibson - 'Crescendo'
2nd: Dan Wernigk - 'Crescendo'
3rd: Ricky Lockhart - 'Touch of Class'
Class 7 1st:  Mary Ann Hext - 'Ring of Fire'

 

October Winners - 2019


Class 1  
Class 2  
Class 3  
Class 4  
Class 5  
Class 6  
Class 7  

 

November Winners - 2019


Class 1    
Class 2    
Class 3    
Class 4    
Class 5    
Class 6    
Class 7    

 

Overall Winners - 2019


1st    
2nd    
3rd    
4th    
5th    
6th    
     

 


 
2010 In-Club Competition winner in horticulture and arrangements was Mary Ann Hext.  She was recognized at the Christmas Dinner by President Bob Jacobs.
 
2009 In-Club Competition winners were Richard Hudson in Horticulture Division and Dina Sadikovic in the Arrangement Division.  They were recognized at the Christmas Dinner in December.

 

 


Contact Webmaster:  Mary Ann Hext
Copyright 2005-2014.   All rights reserved.
Revised: September 08, 2019.